Skip to content ↓

Physics Curriculum LeaderWe are fortunate to have some of the highest calibre of teaching staff across our outstanding schools.

Our teaching staff are key to the provision of our first-class education. All are committed to our vision and values

Principal: Miss Tricia Kelleher

Madingley

Staff Role(s)
Mrs Claire Allin Cover Teacher
Mrs Natasha Angetter-Hannam Year 2 Teacher & Forest School Co-ordinator (maternity leave)
Miss Verity Brownbridge Acting Head of Early Years
Mrs Pauline Collett Cover Teacher
Mrs Marisa Fernandez Spanish Teacher
Ms Sara Gustafsson 3-11 Inclusion Specialist & SENCO
Mr Matthew Hall Year 2 Teacher
Mrs Jasvir Hegarty Deputy Head of Rosedale House & Madingley 5-11
Mr David Hewlett Head of Rosedale House & Madingley 5-11
Mrs Sarah Holyoake Head of Early Years (maternity leave)
Mrs Catherine Krishnan Teacher
Miss Lucy Kuyper EYFS Teacher
Ms Mònica Perez Year 1 Teacher
Mr David Roberts Teacher of Sport/KS1&2

Rosedale House (Cambridge)

Staff Role(s)
Mrs Claire Allin Cover Teacher
Miss Catherine Buczak Music Teacher
Mrs Pauline Collett Cover Teacher
Mrs Marie Foreman Head of Modern Languages EYFS to KS2
& Foundation Deputy Head of Modern Languages KS3
Mrs Anna Greatrex Reception 
Ms Sara Gustafsson 3-11 Inclusion Specialist & SENCO
Mrs Holly Heaps Year 2 
Mrs Jasvir Hegarty Deputy Head of Rosedale House & Madingley 5-11
Mr David Hewlett Head of Rosedale House & Madingley 5-11
Mrs Catherine Krishnan Teacher
Mrs Keri Lennon Year 2  (maternity leave)
Mr Nicholas Lomas Year 4 
Mrs Kate Long Head of Year 6 
Mrs Amanda Marty Head of Year 5
Mrs Emma Mason Art and Design 
Mr David Millward Assistant Director of Sport
Mrs Liese Neely French and Spanish
Mrs Philippa Parker Year 5 
Mr David Roberts Teacher of Sport/KS1&2
Mrs Kate Richardson Year 3 
Mrs Adrianne Russell Head of Year 3
Mrs Kathryn Saeb-Parsy Head of Year 4
Mrs Catherine Vagh Year 6 
Mrs Kerry Watkins-Marks Design Engineering 

Mr Gordon West

Science 

Dame Bradbury's School (Saffron Walden)     

Staff Role(s)
Mrs Ewelina Andrews Reception Teacher
Mrs Liz Bicknell Forest School Teacher
Miss Verity Brownbridge Deputy Head of Early Years
Miss Imogen Burcher Head of English/Year 5
Mrs Zoe Cummins Kindergarten Teacher (maternity leave)
Mrs Debbie Digby Head of Maths/Year 6
Mr Nick Evans Head of Sport
Mrs Marisa Fernandez Spanish Teacher
Mrs Marie Foreman Head of Modern Languages EYFS to KS2
& Foundation Deputy Head of Modern Languages KS3
Mr Sam Godfrey Head of Girls' Sport/Year 4
Mrs Louise Graham Head of Dame Bradbury's 5-11
Ms Sara Gustafsson 3-11 Inclusion Specialist & SENCO
Mr Thomas Hannaway Reception Teacher
Mr Michael Harrison Cover Supervisor
Mrs Sarah Holyoake Head of Early Years (maternity leave)
Miss Alice Hyland Teacher of Music
Mrs Sue Knowles Year 3/RE leader
Mr Neil Kohler KS2 Teacher
Mrs Rebecca Lodwig Year 1 Teacher
Mrs Claire Matthews Deputy Head of Dame Bradbury's 5-11
Ms Caitriona McKnight Teacher
Mrs Fiona McWilliam KS1 Teacher
Miss Laura Mullaly Head of Music & Performing Arts
Mrs Jo Parkin Sports Coach
Ms Claudine Prowse French Teacher
Mr Richard Smith Drama Teacher
Miss Candice Stevens Year 1 Teacher
Miss Alison Terry Year 3/Geography Leader
Mr Gordon West Science
Mr Matthew Wood KS2 & PE/Games Teacher
Ms Caty Wynne-Powell Head of Creative and Design Engineering

Senior School and 6th Form staff

Staff Role(s)
ART & DESIGN
Mr Roger Bett Curriculum Leader of Design Engineering
Miss Emily Cooper

Digital Art Teacher

Miss Natasha Hammond Design Engineering Teacher and Pastoral Leader Year 8
Mr Ben Keeble Curriculum Leader of Visual Arts and Step Out Co-ordinator
Miss Ethel Mann Design Engineering Teacher
Ms Diana Scarborough Digital Art Teacher
Mrs Kerry Watkins-Marks

Design Engineering & Visual Arts Teacher

Mrs Emma Wilshaw

Art Teacher

Mrs Jo Whitmore Art Teacher
BIOLOGY
Dr Allison Curry Biology Teacher
Ms Cheryl Dean Biology Teacher
Mrs Katrina Dobson Biology Teacher
Miss Rachael Johnson Biology Teacher
Mrs Sarah Sutherland Biology Teacher
Mr Alex van Dijk Curriculum Leader of Biology and Extended Essay Co-ordinator
CHEMISTRY
Miss Aisling Brown Chemistry Teacher
Ms Rita Chow Chemistry Teacher
Dr Alison Maguire Chemistry Teacher
Mrs Jacqueline Paris Chemistry Teacher and Head of IB
Dr Shaz Rahman Chemistry Teacher and Head of A Level
Dr Clare Stourton Chemistry Teacher
Dr Mark Woodward Curriculum Leader of Chemistry
CLASSICS
Ms Angela Cheetham Classics Teacher
Mr Francis Hunt Classics Teacher
Miss Abbey Jones Classics Teacher and Deputy Head of Senior School
Mrs Elise Jones Classics Teacher
Dr Sonya Kirk Classics Teacher
Ms Katharine Radice Curriculum Leader of Classics
COMPUTER SCIENCE/INNOVATIVE LEARNING
Miss Aisling Brown Curriculum Leader of Innovative Learning/Theory of Knowledge
Mr Steven Hill Curriculum Leader of Computer Science
Dr Andy Kemp Head of Senior School & Teacher of Computing and Mathematics
DRAMA
Ms Helene Barrell Curriculum Leader of Drama & Theatre
Ms Deborah Foote Drama & Theatre Teacher
Mrs Georgina Walker Drama & Theatre Teacher
ECONOMICS
Ms Sarah McEwan Curriculum Leader of Economics
ENGLISH  
Ms Molly Bird English Teacher
Ms Helen Holgate English Teacher, Second in Department
Ms Elizabeth Juneau English Teacher
Ms Helen Kedie Curriculum Leader of English
Miss Jane Kilner English Teacher
Mr Spencer Pinkus Head of 6th Form & Teacher of English
Miss Rebecca Taylor English Teacher
Ms Meriel Whalan English Teacher
GEOGRAPHY
Mrs Helen Archer Geography Teacher
Mr Tim Pegler Curriculum Leader of Geography
Mr Adam Williams Geography Teacher
HISTORY  
Mrs Bon Beer History Teacher
Mr Charles Berkley History Teacher
Mrs Natalie Stanley Curriculum Leader of History
Mrs Elizabeth Sefton History Teacher
Dr Simon Tustin History Teacher

MATHEMATICS

 
Mr David Atkins Curriculum Leader of Mathematics
Mrs Hannah Crossley Mathematics Teacher
Miss Vicki Franks Mathematics Teacher
Mrs Nicolle Hallam Mathematics Teacher
Mrs Ruth Kemp Mathematics Teacher
Mr Andrew Roberts Mathematics and Computational Thinking Teacher
Miss Hannah Robson Mathematics Teacher
Mr Sean Rouse Mathematics Teacher
Mr Kerryn Rowley Mathematics Teacher
Mr Stephen Ward Mathematics Teacher and Senior Deputy Head
MODERN LANGUAGES

 

Mrs Tiffany Bien Spanish Teacher
Mrs Cristiana Brown Italian Teacher
Mrs Mary-Grace Browning Japanese Teacher
Mrs Tatiana Churilina Curriculum Leader of Russian
Ms Stephanie Covez French and Spanish Teacher
Ms Elizabeth Cox French Teacher
Ms Veronica Escudero Curriculum Leader of Spanish
Mrs Claudia Freeman Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Curriculum Leader of German  and Pastoral Leader Year 7
Ms Julia Goddard French Teacher
Ms Dawn Hull Course Leader of Mandarin and Tutor for International Studies
Ms Sandrine Parente Curriculum Leader of French
Ms Ana Maria Riquel Spanish Teacher
Ms Lucila de la Vega Spanish Teacher
Dr Ulrike Walton-Jordan German Teacher
Mrs AJ Webster French Teacher and EAL co-ordinator
MUSIC  
Mrs Cherry Blanchard Assistant Director of Music and Pastoral Leader Year 9
Dr Christopher Dexter Mills Assistant Director of Music
Mrs Kiran Roberts Music Teacher
Mr Matthew Rudd Director of Music and Oxbridge Co-ordinator
PE  
Mrs Lorinda Booth PE Teacher
Miss Louise Cresswell PE Teacher and Enrichment co-ordinator
Mr Ross Hayward Head of Hockey
Mr Ray Mordini Head of Cricket
Mr Tony Pepper PE Teacher
Mr Matthew Styles PE Teacher and Pastoral Leader Year 10 and Year 11
Mr Joe Tillen Head of Football
Mrs Charlotte Wells Director of Sport
PHYSICS  
Mrs Gill Dambaza Director of Science
Mr Dave Hudson Physics Teacher
Dr Karianne Law Physics Teacher
Mrs Susan Passmore Physics Teacher
PSYCHOLOGY
Mrs Alison Daniels Curriculum Leader of Psychology
Ms Anna Kotowska Psychology Teacher
RELIGIOUS STUDIES & PHILOSOPHY
Mrs Helen Bryant RS & Philosophy Teacher
Ms Isabella Coles RS & Philosophy Teacher
Mr William Frost Curriculum Leader of RS & Philosophy
Mrs Joy Naylor RS & Philosophy Teacher

 

"Teaching across the school is of a high standard and often inspiring ... The high level of personal development ... is due in no small measure to the excellent pastoral care, given by committed staff."

ISI Report - Dame B's 2015